POPULAR DIVING SITES IN THE PHILIPPINES
Why Do Business in the Philippines?
World Heritage Sites in the Philippines
Best Islands In The Philippines
June 27, 2017 22:41
Helping Philippine cities participate in a globalizing economy via eTrade and eTourism
Home The Cities eTrade eTourism Archive About Us Contact Us Photos
No Ads
Full Story
21 Oct 2007
Opportunity in Business: GIFTWARE & HOLIDAY DECOR
Philippine Cities Trade and Tourism Information Service Major Products
GIFTWAREProduct ScopeDesk Accessories
  • Statuettes and other ornaments of wood
  • Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles other than porcelain
  • Statuettes and other ornaments of base metal
  • Statuettes and other ornaments of iron
  • Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain
Greeting Cards and Stationeries
  • Handmade paper and paperboard
  • Christmas and other greeting cards
Picture Frames
  • Wood picture frames for paintings, etc.
  • Photograph, picture/similar frames of base metal
Others
  • Other manufacturers of animal shell
  • Worked capiz shells and articles
  • Worked mother of pearl and articles
 
HOLIDAY DECOR
Product Scope
  • Christmas tree bulbs
  • Lighting sets for Christmas trees
  • Christmas trimmings
  • Easter activities articles
  • Other festive articles
Industry Structure (as of Year 2000)
  • Number of Firms - 180*
  • Number of BOI Registered Firms - 19
  • Number of Employed* - 250,000
* Source: Industry estimates

Opportunity in Business - Sectoral Profiles Revenue Streams - GIFTWARE AND HOLIDAY DECOR
Philippine giftware and holiday decor have gained the acceptance of discriminating markets around the globe for innovativeness, trend-setting and excellent interpretations of designs and concepts.
 

World Market: Giftware

  • World market for giftware is estimated to be US$ 5.7B as of 2000.
  • World market has an average growth rate of 4.6% for the period 1996-2000.
Top global markets for Giftware :
rankcountry1997 market share (%)1998 market share (%)1999 market share (%)2000 market share (%)
1United States31.533.234.935.2
2Hong Kong10.010.010.612.0
3Germany8.88.88.07.4
4U.K.6.16.66.26.1
5France4.85.55.24.6
6Canada4.34.03.74.2
7Japan5.44.04.04.1
8Netherlands2.93.03.63.3
9Italy2.62.92.92.9
10Belgium2.02.12.32.2
 Total78.4%80.1%81.4%82.2%
sources: PC-TAS (1995-1999); TradeMAP (2000)Top Global Exporters of Giftware : (country vis. market shares)
rankcountry1997199819992000% exports growth rate '95-'99
1China32.734.939.025.110.8
2United States5.64.75.06.8(7.5)
3Italy6.05.64.86.71.02
4Thailand5.0 4.54.55.317.3
5Mexico3.74.24.05.2(13.8)
6U.K.4.23.93.44.55.1
7Indonesia2.52.52.53.9(3.4)
8Spain2.62.62.53.8(4.1)
9Germany3.94.23.93.8(2.2)
10India2.83.02.93.11.9
11Netherlands3.03.02.62.86.9
12Vietnam1.11.31.72.723.3
13Taiwan4.23.63.02.6(7.1)
14Philippines2.01.81.72.02.8
15Malaysia1.41.21.11.4(5.5)
 Total69.070.172.568.0 
sources: PC-TAS (1995-1999); TradeMAP (2000)RP's ranking as a Supplier to the world's top importing countries: 
Country1997 ranking1998 ranking1999 ranking2000 ranking
United States10111010
Hong Kong18172017
Germany12121213
U.K.19191818
France14141414
Canada12101312
Japan10111213
Netherlands12131618
Italy8121315
Belgium 77812

Regional Locations: Holiday Decor
  • NCR 141
  • Central Luzon 4
  • Southern Luzon 30
  • Bicol 2
  • Central Visayas 1
  • Cordillera 2
  • Total 80 firms
World Market for Holiday Decor
  • World market for holiday decor is estimated to be about US$ 5.8 Billion as of 2000.
  • World market has steady growth with an average growth rate of 8% for the period 1996-2000.
Top global markets for holiday decor :
rankcountry1997 market share (%)1998 market share (%)1999 market share (%)2000 market share (%)
1United States40.044.047.146.4
2Hong Kong7.35.619.319.4
3U.K.3.53.94.75.6
4Canada3.63.73.83.8
5Germany9.48.83.93.7
6France4.35.03.43.3
7Italy2.02.22.62.6
8Netherlands2.21.81.92.0
9Belgium1.81.61.71.7
10Japan1.21.01.01.3
 Total75.3%77.6%89.4%87.8%
sources: PC-TAS (1995-1999); TradeMAP (2000)Top Exporters :
 Country1997199819992000'93-'97'94-'98'95-'99
1China68.976.077.057.714.915.49.7
2Philippines2
By: PhilCTTIS Data Center
Related Stories
2012-11-23  ANTIPOLO  Antipolo invites more investors thru summit 
2012-11-23  TAGUIG  DOE assures of stable power supply in Visayas  
2012-11-23  SAN PABLO  Laguna bags 2 Nat'l Gawad Saka 2012 Awards 
2012-11-16  MANILA  IMF chief lauds Phl's economic policies  
2012-11-15  Philippine Cities Trade and Tourism Information Service  Philippine Consulate In HK Lauds CEBís Iloilo-HK Direct Service 
2012-11-15  Philippine Cities Trade and Tourism Information Service  Philippine Consulate In HK Lauds CEBís Iloilo-HK Direct Service 
2011-04-14  MAKATI  BOI-listed investments up 205% in Q1  
2011-03-22  MANILA  Exports in 2010 break all previous records 
2011-02-08  MAKATI  Philippines pushes for more Indian trade and investments 
2011-02-07  MAKATI  ASEAN trade link technology framework complete 

CORPORATE NEWS | Trade News | Tourism News
2012-11-27  TAGUIG  Philippine market one of top 3 JP Morgan picks for 2013 
2012-11-27  SAN FERNANDO PAMPANGA  Oldest mining firm moves to health services 
2012-11-16  Philippine Cities Trade and Tourism Information Service  Trademarks Online Filing System 
2012-11-16  Philippine Cities Trade and Tourism Information Service  P&G Plans $50-M Plant Expansion 
2011-03-22  PASIG  EEI profit soars 17% to P657 M 
2011-03-19  MAKATI  Wal-Mart renews interest in RP venture 
2011-03-19  PASIG  Foreign investors interested in opening 20 gohotels.ph branches 
2011-03-19  OLONGAPO  FVR to launch International School of Sustainable Tourism 
2011-02-12  MAKATI  DBP to issue up to $300-million bonds 
2011-02-08  MANILA  Climate change-ready crops developed 
PhilCTTIS Investments Promotions Center
2011-12-31  BUTUAN  Butuan City now considered new investment destination in Mindanao 
2011-03-19  BACOLOD  12 companies going big into organic food production 
2010-08-22  ILOILO  Diversify for more profit 
2010-08-21  CEBU  Sectoral Profile Revenue Streams: HOME FURNISHING 
2010-08-21  LUCENA  Patronizing virgin coconut oil (VCO) 
2010-08-05  CAGAYAN DE ORO  Opprtunities for Investments in Region X 
2010-08-01  MANILA  Opportunity in Business: CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS 
2008-06-01  MAKATI  Export Markets in Germany 
2008-01-12  ILOILO  Preserved Fruit & Vegetable Market: GREECE 
2008-01-12  Philippine Cities Trade and Tourism Information Service  Preserved Fruit & Vegetables Market: EU 
2007-11-04  VALENZUELA  Opportunity in Business: WEARABLES 
2007-11-04  BAGUIO  Preserved Fruit & Vegetable Market: FINLAND 
2007-11-01  TAGUIG  Opportunities in URBAN FARMING 
2007-11-01  QUEZON CITY  Opportunity in Business - Sectoral Profiles Revenue Streams - MOTOR VEHICLE PARTS & COMPONENTS 
2007-10-21  DAVAO  Opportunity in Business: ORGANIC & NATURAL PRODUCTS 
2007-10-21  OLONGAPO  Opportunity in Business: ELECTRONICS 
2007-10-21  DAVAO  Opportunity in Business: FOOD 
2007-10-21  Philippine Cities Trade and Tourism Information Service  Opportunity in Business: GIFTWARE & HOLIDAY DECOR 
2007-10-21  DAGUPAN  Sectoral Profile Revenue Streams: Marine Products 

eTrade Contacts
Major ProductsLocation Of SuppliersExport Markets
Trade FairsForeign Buyers GuideEmbassies
Trade Related Government Regulations & PoliciesCalendar Of EventsGovernment Offices Directory
General Info

eTourism Contacts
MuseumsHotelsResorts
HospitalsCity FestivalsEmergency Numbers
Tourist OperatorsTourist AttractionsSpecial Areas Of Interest
Accredited Travel AgenciesTourism Related Government Regulations & PoliciesUniversities
TransportationGovernment Tourism OfficesGeneral Info

Calendar of Events Contacts
Cultural Calendar

Cultural Calendar Contacts

eTrade Contacts


No Ads
   
Logos and trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
Philippine Cities Trade & Tourism Information Service (c) Copyright 2007, all rights reserved.